CONTACT | CALENDAR | STAFF | EMAIL LOGIN Parent Portal logoFacebook iconTwitter iconYoutube iconInstagram Icon

Toggle Menu

NEWS • PRESS RELEASES • IMPORTANT INFORMATION • STORIES • BRIEFS

RETURN TO HOMEPAGE FOR OTHER NEWS | GO TO NEWS ARCHIVES

Hampton Council PTA recognizes Reflections winners

Reflections winnersOn April 19, the Hampton Council PTA recognized Reflections winners during a reception held at Hampton High School. The Reflections Arts Recognition Program is a national arts recognition and achievement program for students. Since 1969, 10 million students across the nation have taken part in this popular PTA program.

The Reflections Program provides an excellent opportunity for students of all ages to:

  1. Unleash their creative talents and be inspired
  2. Express themselves imaginatively in their artwork
  3. Experience the joy and fun of making art
  4. Tap into critical thinking skills to create art inspired by the annual theme
  5. Receive positive recognition for their original works of art

The Reflections program also increases community awareness of the importance of the arts in education. This year’s theme is “Let Your Imagination Fly.”

Leah Baines, a student at Eaton Fundamental Middle School, competed at the state level in the Dance Choreography category and earned “outstanding interpretation”, which is first place in the state. She will advance to the national competition at the National PTA Convention, to be held this summer.

The list of division winners is below.

CATEGORY

DIVISION

NAME

SCHOOL

COUNCIL AWARD

DISTRICT AWARD

DANCE

1-PRIMARY

SLOAN HALE

LANGLEY ES

1-OUTSTANDING

3-MERIT

DANCE

2-INTERMEDIATE

PAIGE LaROCHE

LANGLEY ES

1-OUTSTANDING

2-EXCELLENCE

DANCE

3-MIDDLE

LEAH BAINES

EATON MS

1-OUTSTANDING

1-OUTSTANDING

DANCE

1-PRIMARY

CALEB MARALES

TUCKER CAPPS ES

2-EXCELLENCE

 

DANCE

2-INTERMEDIATE

NYLAH GRANT

ARMSTRONG ES

2-EXCELLENCE

 

DANCE

2-INTERMEDIATE

JUSTIN BAINES

TUCKER CAPPS ES

4-PARTICIPATION

 

FILM

1-PRIMARY

SLOAN HALE

LANGLEY ES

1-OUTSTANDING

3-MERIT

FILM

3-MIDDLE

JEREMIAH HALLEY

SPRATLEY GS

1-OUTSTANDING

4-PARTICIPATION

FILM

3-MIDDLE

ZACHARY BOOZER

SPRATLEY GS

2-EXCELLENCE

 

LITERATURE

1-PRIMARY

SLOAN HALE

LANGLEY ES

1-OUTSTANDING

4-PARTICIPATION

LITERATURE

2-INTERMEDIATE

THERESE NNEJI

SPRATLEY GS

1-OUTSTANDING

1-OUTSTANDING

LITERATURE

3-MIDDLE

ANDREW KWONG

SPRATLEY GS

1-OUTSTANDING

4-PARTICIPATION

LITERATURE

4-HIGH

TAYLOR DeROSSETT

BETHEL

1-OUTSTANDING

4-PARTICIPATION

LITERATURE

1-PRIMARY

HENRY HOUSER

BARRON ES

2-EXCELLENCE

 

LITERATURE

2-INTERMEDIATE

EMILY RUCK

LANGLEY ES

2-EXCELLENCE

 

LITERATURE

3-MIDDLE

DORACE SOKPOLI

SPRATLEY GS

2-EXCELLENCE

 

LITERATURE

4-HIGH

TRINITY DONOVAN

HAMPTON

2-EXCELLENCE

 

LITERATURE

1-PRIMARY

MADELYN PHIPPS

ASBURY ES

3-MERIT

 

LITERATURE

2-INTERMEDIATE

KAELIN ADCOCK

PHILLIPS ES

3-MERIT

 

LITERATURE

4-HIGH

REBECCA HINSON

BETHEL

3-MERIT

 

LITERATURE

1-PRIMARY

DOMINICK MORROW

ASBURY ES

4-PARTICIPATION

 

LITERATURE

1-PRIMARY

CONNOR LAWSON

ARMSTRONG ES

4-PARTICIPATION

 

LITERATURE

4-HIGH

LAUREN GUMBERT

BETHEL

4-PARTICIPATION

 

LITERATURE

4-HIGH

MICHAELA MORRIS

BETHEL

4-PARTICIPATION

 

MUSIC

1-PRIMARY

ASHLEY TAYLOR

ASBURY ES

1-OUTSTANDING

3-MERIT

MUSIC

2-INTERMEDIATE

KAELIN ADCOCK

PHILLIPS ES

1-OUTSTANDING

2-EXCELLENCE

MUSIC

3-MIDDLE

MARIA RUCK

SPRATLEY GS

1-OUTSTANDING

2-EXCELLENCE

MUSIC

1-PRIMARY

SLOAN HALE

LANGLEY ES

2-EXCELLENCE

 

MUSIC

2-INTERMEDIATE

ALEXIS BASS

ASBURY ES

2-EXCELLENCE

 

MUSIC

1-PRIMARY

MOLLY COYNE

ARMSTRONG ES

3-MERIT

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

1-PRIMARY

MACKENZIE HUDNAL

ASBURY ES

1-OUTSTANDING

4-PARTICIPATION

PHOTOGRAPHY

2-INTERMEDIATE

JAMES STUKES

BARRON ES

1-OUTSTANDING

4-PARTICIPATION

PHOTOGRAPHY

3-MIDDLE

JUWAN CROOM

SYMS MS

1-OUTSTANDING

3-MERIT

PHOTOGRAPHY

4-HIGH

VICTORIA RISBON

PHOEBUS HS

1-OUTSTANDING

2-EXCELLENCE

PHOTOGRAPHY

1-PRIMARY

SAVANNA LeGRAND

ARMSTRONG ES

2-EXCELLENCE

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

2-INTERMEDIATE

MOLLY HANSON

ARMSTRONG ES

2-EXCELLENCE

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

3-MIDDLE

JEREMIAH HALLEY

SPRATLEY GS

2-EXCELLENCE

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

4-HIGH

ASHLEY SPIKES

PHOEBUS HS

2-EXCELLENCE

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

1-PRIMARY

ALEXANDER JACKSON

ARMSTRONG ES

3-MERIT

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

2-INTERMEDIATE

TAYLOR SIMMERMAN

ARMSTRONG ES

3-MERIT

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

3-MIDDLE

JAKAYLA CROOM

SYMS MS

3-MERIT

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

1-PRIMARY

ETHAN STUKES

BARRON ES

4-PARTICIPATION

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

1-PRIMARY

SLOAN HALE

LANGLEY ES

4-PARTICIPATION

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

1-PRIMARY

MADELYN PHIPPS

ASBURY ES

4-PARTICIPATION

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

2-INTERMEDIATE

LUKE HEADING

BOOKER

4-PARTICIPATION

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

2-INTERMEDIATE

YASMINE DUKES

PHILLIPS ES

4-PARTICIPATION

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

3-MIDDLE

JEREMIAH HALLEY

SPRATLEY GS

4-PARTICIPATION

 

VISUAL ARTS

1-PRIMARY

KAYLA BANACH

PHENIX PREK-8

1-OUTSTANDING

4-PARTICIPATION

VISUAL ARTS

2-INTERMEDIATE

ISABELLE WILSON

ASBURY ES

1-OUTSTANDING

4-PARTICIPATION

VISUAL ARTS

3-MIDDLE

NICHOLAS JONES

EATON MS

1-OUTSTANDING

3-MERIT

VISUAL ARTS

4-HIGH

ASALYN HAYNESWORTH

HAMPTON

1-OUTSTANDING

3-MERIT

VISUAL ARTS

1-PRIMARY

ARIANNA CARR

 ASBURY ES

2-EXCELLENCE

 

VISUAL ARTS

2-INTERMEDIATE

KAELIN ADCOCK

PHILLIPS ES

2-EXCELLENCE

 

VISUAL ARTS

3-MIDDLE

MEGAN GEITH

SPRATLEY GS

2-EXCELLENCE

 

VISUAL ARTS

4-HIGH

VICTORIA DIAZ

HAMPTON

2-EXCELLENCE

 

VISUAL ARTS

1-PRIMARY

SADIE LAWSON

ARMSTRONG ES

3-MERIT

 

VISUAL ARTS

2-INTERMEDIATE

CATALINA SCOTT

SPRATLEY GS

3-MERIT

 

VISUAL ARTS

3-MIDDLE

JULIA BRADY

SPRATLEY GS

3-MERIT

 

VISUAL ARTS

4-HIGH

DEDRA RUFFIN

BETHEL

3-MERIT

 

VISUAL ARTS

1-PRIMARY

GABRIEL VARGAS GARRO

LANGLEY ES

4-PARTICIPATION

 

VISUAL ARTS

1-PRIMARY

ASHLEY TAYLOR

ASBURY ES

4-PARTICIPATION

 

VISUAL ARTS

1-PRIMARY

SLOAN HALE

LANGLEY ES

4-PARTICIPATION

 

VISUAL ARTS

1-PRIMARY

ALANA RODRIGUEZ

BOOKER ES

4-PARTICIPATION

 

VISUAL ARTS

1-PRIMARY

JULIANNA WARD

PHILLIPS ES

4-PARTICIPATION

 

VISUAL ARTS

1-PRIMARY

ADORA SOLORIO

BARRON ES

4-PARTICIPATION

 

VISUAL ARTS

1-PRIMARY

ANDREW JORDAN

ARMSTRONG ES

4-PARTICIPATION

 

VISUAL ARTS

2-INTERMEDIATE

MASON HASSENZAHL

PHENIX PREK-8

4-PARTICIPATION

 

VISUAL ARTS

2-INTERMEDIATE

FRANKLIN SANTIAGO

ASBURY ES

4-PARTICIPATION

 

VISUAL ARTS

2-INTERMEDIATE

EMILY RUCK

LANGLEY ES

4-PARTICIPATION

 

VISUAL ARTS

2-INTERMEDIATE

CAITLYN TUGWELL

ARMSTRONG ES

4-PARTICIPATION

 

VISUAL ARTS

2-INTERMEDIATE

JAMES STUKES

BARRON ES

4-PARTICIPATION

 

VISUAL ARTS

2-INTERMEDIATE

KYLEIGH BATEMAN

BOOKER ES

4-PARTICIPATION

 

VISUAL ARTS

2-INTERMEDIATE

KEYANA HOBBS

SPRATLEY GS

4-PARTICIPATION

 

VISUAL ARTS

2-INTERMEDIATE

KATIE DEE

LANGLEY ES

4-PARTICIPATION

 

VISUAL ARTS

2-INTERMEDIATE

KYLIE THOMAS

ASBURY ES

4-PARTICIPATION

 

VISUAL ARTS

2-INTERMEDIATE

ANNETTE CHO

SPRATLEY GS

4-PARTICIPATION

 


©2017 HAMPTON CITY SCHOOLS All rights reserved - One Franklin Street, Hampton Virginia 23669 - 757-727-2000

HCS does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national origin, sex, disability, age or other protected classes in its programs and activities and provides equal access to the Boy Scouts and other designated youth groups. The following person has been designated to handle inquiries regarding the non-discrimination policies: Robbin G. Ruth, Executive Director, Human Resources, One Franklin Street, Hampton, VA 23669 757-727-2000. 

1.     PURPOSE

Hampton City Schools (HCS) is committed to making its website accessible for all, including individuals with disabilities, and strives to ensure accessibility currently and as new technologies emerge.  The division welcomes questions and feedback on the site’s accessibility at each development phase.  By clicking on “Contact” at the upper right of the main webpage, all users are able to “Help Resolve a Concern,” “Share a Story,” “Provide Feedback,” and “Ask a Question.”  Additionally, the Contact Us page provides direct email access to HCS Webmaster Vickie Carper, vcarper@hampton.k12.va.us

2.      DEFINITION

HCS’s computer systems and networks include all of the computer hardware, operating system software, application software, stored text, data files, electronic mail (email), local databases, externally accessed databases, CD-ROM, optical media, clip art, digital images, digitized information, communications technologies, and new available technologies. 

3.      HCS WEBMASTER AND ACCESSIBILITY

The HCS website is designed and monitored by HCS Webmaster Vickie Carper, who serves as the gatekeeper for website content and accessibility.   The Webmaster is under the direction of the Executive Director of Public Relations and Marketing, supervised by the Director of Graphics.

Web visitors using assistive technology who may have trouble accessing information on the website may contact the HCS Webmaster, vcarper@hampton.k12.va.us., the Executive Director of Public Relations and Marketing, dgulotta@hampton.k12.va.us, and/or the Director of Graphics, mhouser@hampton.k12.va.us.

When submitting a question or concern via email, “accessibility” should be included in the subject line.  Every reasonable attempt will be made to address the user’s concern within twenty-four hours.  To assist HCS in responding appropriately, all inquiries should include the following information:

·      A description of the accessibility concern or question;

·      The webpage address of the requested material;

·      The format in which the user prefers to receive the material;

·      The user’s contact information, including preferred method of contact.

Some documents on the website are in a portable document format (PDF).  The Adobe website provides a free service to convert Acrobat PDF files to other formats, including text and HTML.  Adobe’s web-based tool will quickly change an Acrobat file into an HTML file or textile.  The online PDF conversion form is available on the online conversion tool for using Adobe Acrobat.  With this tool, users can read PDF files with a screen reader.  Adobe and the Trace Research Center also offer a free Acrobat conversion service that converts PDF files to text or HTML format by sending a user’s request via email.  All individuals with internet service can access the online conversion tool for using Adobe Acrobat PDF website.

4.      SELF-MONITORING

HCS monitors all technology resource activity and requires all employees, students and individuals with access to HCS computer systems and networks to annually read and sign an Acceptable Use Policy.  See School Board Policy IIBEA for Students; School Board Policy GBBB for Employees.

Prior to posting new website content, the HCS Webmaster determines if the proposed content meets the criteria of the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C).  Periodically the HCS Webmaster checks the website with a recognized website checker such as 508 Checker and WAVE.  If the audit identifies issues of concern or content errors that impede accessibility to any user, the concerns/errors are evaluated and remedied within a six-week period.

5.       DISCLAIMER

HCS’s website and computer systems and networks are provided on an “as, as available” basis.  HCS makes no warranties, expressed or implied, without limitation, regarding the fitness for a particular purpose regarding any service provided by the system and any information contained or software used therein.  The division uses hardware and software provided by third-party technology vendors.  Therefore, the division does not warrant that the functions or services performed by, or that the information or software on the system, will meet the user’s requirements.